Vista Media Centre

General HouseBot discussion. Any issues that don't fit into any of the other topics belong here.
allanstevens
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
Location: UK

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by allanstevens »

Save the following code into a .vbs file and run on the Media Center PC.

Code: Select all

Set Obj = CreateObject("HBControlMod.HBControl")

wscript.echo(Obj.Connect(1234, "127.0.0.1", "pwd")) 'Connect to housebot
wscript.echo(Obj.GetDeviceList(" ")) '' Display all devices

Set Obj = Nothing
This won't fix the problem, but it should at least give us an idea what it is.

When you run the script if you get ...
ActiveX Component can't create object
This would mean that the HBControlMod.dll has not been correctly registered on the pc.
Would need to look into registering the dll again using regsvr32. Make sure you disable UAC while doing this.

Unable to connect to HouseBot server. Port = _...
This would mean that the HBControlMod.dll has been registered but is unable to connect to HouseBot.
Make sure you have an External Control device installed and the password and port match.

If the script works it should display all your devices. And I am really stuck for ideas of what's wrong.
mrichmond007
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by mrichmond007 »

When you run the script if you get ...
ActiveX Component can't create object
This would mean that the HBControlMod.dll has not been correctly registered on the pc.
Would need to look into registering the dll again using regsvr32. Make sure you disable UAC while doing this.

Unable to connect to HouseBot server. Port = _...
This would mean that the HBControlMod.dll has been registered but is unable to connect to HouseBot.
Make sure you have an External Control device installed and the password and port match.
it came back with the former error the can't create object error.

So the question is, how do I disable the UAC inorder to register the dll? I have tried running regsvr32 in an admin command window and it still does not work!

Cheers,

Martin.
mrichmond007
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by mrichmond007 »

I have taken the plunge and installed Housebot (eval version) on the Vista Media Centre machine which has now caused it to work.

I now just have the annoying activeX dialog box that comes up anytime you want to do anything. Anyone know any good hacks to get rid of this?

Cheers muchly,

Martin.
allanstevens
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
Location: UK

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by allanstevens »

Disabling UAC may stop this. can be done as follows,

1. Launch MSCONFIG by from the Run menu.
2. Click on the Tools tab. Scroll down till you find "Disable UAC" . Click on that line.
3. Press the Launch button.
4. A CMD window will open. When the command is done, you can close the window.
5. Close MSCONFIG. You need to reboot the computer for changes to apply.

Please be aware that disabling this will make you computer less secure, you can re-enable UAC by selecting the "Enable UAC" line and then clicking on the Launch button.
mrichmond007
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by mrichmond007 »

That has now installed the dll correctly. I still have the annoying ActiveX dialog box pop up every time I try and do anything though. If anyone has any ideas how to remove that I will be grateful!

Cheers

martin
ScottBot
Site Admin
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by ScottBot »

Can you give a screen shot or a description of what the ActiveX popup is showing?
Scott
allanstevens
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
Location: UK

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by allanstevens »

The plug-in a HTML hosted plug-in, so it uses internet explorer to display within Media Center.

Try lowering the security level in IE, let me know if this stops the prompt. If not i'll install the plug-in when i get home tonight and see if I can re-create activex prompt.
allanstevens
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
Location: UK

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by allanstevens »

Further to my last post, please see screen shot of Internet Explorer security settings below.

Have a mess around with the settings...
Allow previously unused ActiveX controls to run without prompt
and
Automatic prompting for ActiveX controls
untitled.PNG
untitled.PNG (28.03 KiB) Viewed 3366 times
I'm probably completely off course :oops: But worth a try!

Let me know how you get one.
mrichmond007
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by mrichmond007 »

Thanks for the tip but that didn't seem to work, any more ideas?

Cheers,

Martin
mrichmond007
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Vista Media Centre

Post by mrichmond007 »

allanstevens wrote:Further to my last post, please see screen shot of Internet Explorer security settings below.

Have a mess around with the settings...
Allow previously unused ActiveX controls to run without prompt
and
Automatic prompting for ActiveX controls
untitled.PNG
I'm probably completely off course :oops: But worth a try!

Let me know how you get one.
Have you got anywhere with duplicating the dialog box yet? I have been playing with security settings etc. but no joy. The answer may lie in adding it to some trusted site list but I dont know what "site" to add.

Let me know if you get any further.

Cheers,

Martin.
Post Reply