I have created a plugin for EventGhost that will allow you to control HouseBot via the External Control Device.
This plugin will allow you to run the following actions:
- Set Device Property Value
- Set Mode State
- Execute Task
- Blank Remote Screen
- Open Remote Panel
- Close Remote Panel
- Execute Remote Application
- Minimize Remote
- Restore Remote
More information can be found over on the eventghost forums:
http://www.eventghost.net/forum/viewtop ... f=9&t=3868
Control HouseBot from EventGhost
-
- Member
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
- Location: UK
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:16 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost
I tried also EventGhost, but is it also possible that Housebot will trigger an action in EventGhost?
Jacco
Jacco
Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost
Hi Jacco,
I don't think this pulgin does that. I use Evenghost and Housebot alot. The easiest way to communicate HB to EG is to create a Execute Program Device in Housebot and use the -e switch.
Example: Create an event in Eventghost to reboot the computer called Reboot
Create a Housebot Execute Program Device with the following Arguments:
Arguments -e Reboot
works like a charm!
I do this for controlling lots of thing with Eventghost. I actually used it with Tasker and Android until Scott pushed out the Android remote!
Best of luck!
v/r
Kevin
I don't think this pulgin does that. I use Evenghost and Housebot alot. The easiest way to communicate HB to EG is to create a Execute Program Device in Housebot and use the -e switch.
Example: Create an event in Eventghost to reboot the computer called Reboot
Create a Housebot Execute Program Device with the following Arguments:
Arguments -e Reboot
works like a charm!
I do this for controlling lots of thing with Eventghost. I actually used it with Tasker and Android until Scott pushed out the Android remote!
Best of luck!
v/r
Kevin
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:16 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost
Ok, thanks, it is working, another question,
I received an temperature from an Oregon sensor, but how do you write the value to the property value?
Maybe stupid question, but I have no idea how to do this.
Regards, Jacco
I received an temperature from an Oregon sensor, but how do you write the value to the property value?
Maybe stupid question, but I have no idea how to do this.
Regards, Jacco
- Attachments
-
- ScreenClip.png (20.43 KiB) Viewed 20245 times
-
- Member
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:56 am
- Location: UK
Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost
Hi Jacco,
Yes as Kevin said. The plugin is only one way (EG->HB). But can use the EventGhost.exe commandline via the Execute Program Device, see screenshot.
Regarding the value, its not a stupid question. You need to pass the payload. It took me a while to get my head round it. But there are plenty of posts about it over on the EventGhost forum. I also use the Oregon sensors, you can set the value as {eg.event.payload}. I also run a script before that removed all the junk. See screenshot and script.
Cheers,
Al
Yes as Kevin said. The plugin is only one way (EG->HB). But can use the EventGhost.exe commandline via the Execute Program Device, see screenshot.
Regarding the value, its not a stupid question. You need to pass the payload. It took me a while to get my head round it. But there are plenty of posts about it over on the EventGhost forum. I also use the Oregon sensors, you can set the value as {eg.event.payload}. I also run a script before that removed all the junk. See screenshot and script.
Code: Select all
pay = eg.event.payload.split(" ");
eg.event.payload = pay[2].replace("+","");
print "Temp is " + eg.event.payload;
Al
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:16 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
Re: Control HouseBot from EventGhost
Thanks, it is working, I think that I have more questions but first I will use the EG forum to find answers.