Page 1 of 2

Using Trial

Posted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:00 pm
by tonyno
Hello! I'm playing with the trial and have a couple questions...

1. Shouldn't the Winamp plugin get more properties than the just the state and track time/position?

2. I have created an Execute Client Application Button to fire off another program, but the parameters are being truncated. Are there any limitations here? I can't find any stated in the docs.

Thanks!

Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:30 pm
by HB Guy
Can you provide an example of the string that is calling the application?

As for the WinAmp device, IMHO I think it was designed to provide basic functionality when it was created ages ago. Further enhancement was probably suspended when HouseBot was incorporated with Meedio (Media Center software). Scott's the right person to shed light on the WinAmp device's past, present, and future.

Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 2:41 pm
by tonyno
Thanks for the response!

The parameters are formatted like so: "function( string, value)". It truncates it to "function(" after saving and going back in to the editor. I first thought that it choked on the spaces, but the same thing happens without them. Maybe I should try it in quotes or something. :?

Re: Using Trial

Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 10:28 pm
by ScottBot
tonyno wrote:1. Shouldn't the Winamp plugin get more properties than the just the state and track time/position?
Not sure what you are seeing with this. The WinAmp Device should have over 25 different properties. As HB Guy said, it's really meant to be a basic audio player and was never really expanded on. Personally, I use it and it meets all of my requirements (Imagine that :wink: )
2. I have created an Execute Client Application Button to fire off another program, but the parameters are being truncated. Are there any limitations here? I can't find any stated in the docs.
Not sure about this. You shouldn't need to enclose anything in quotes, although quotes in the argument string may cause some problems. What is the exact argument string you are setting?

Posted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:06 am
by tonyno
The Winamp device only populates the properties I mentioned. Also, the displayed state is hit-or-miss. Let me know what other info I can supply.

The argument string was generalized above, as...

Code: Select all

command("string",value)
When I go back into the control, it shows...

Code: Select all

command(
I got a tip to try a batch file, which worked, but I'd like to do this the right way. :wink:

Also, is there a way to send/receive data via Windows Messages (message number, wparam, and lparam)?

Posted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:13 am
by ScottBot
Try creating another WinAmp Device and see if it shows all of the properties. Typically if a Device can't find all of it's properties, it throws an error and fails to load. I've never seen one that is only partially loaded. Very strange. Can you send me ([email protected]) a screen shot of the screen?

The double quote in the argument string is definitely the problem. Try either changing it to a single quote or escaping it with a slash.

Code: Select all

command(\"string\",value)

Posted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:07 pm
by tonyno
Thanks Scott! I'll try those this evening... or maybe even during lunch.

Posted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 7:54 pm
by tonyno
Escaping with the backslash just truncated it to, "command(\". :?

But I am closer!

What I did find, is that single quotes work ( command( 'string', value) ), but HB is wrapping the arguments in a double-quote when it sends it, so the target app is seeing "command ('string', value)", which is not correct.

Any ideas on this? Thanks!

Posted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 9:36 pm
by tonyno
OK, brute-force progress. Until this gets worked out, I have had success using curl.

Is there a way to trigger a Client Application on a parameter change?

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:18 am
by roussell
I just downloaded the latest winamp (lite) and added the Winamp device in HB as a test to see if I could help. I see about 28 properties, and they seem to be active and changeable, but since I don't have an audio card in this box, I can't test audio at the moment. I'll see if I can dig one up tonight and do a little more testing.

FYI: Cross-posted on the CT Housebot thread...

Terry

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:25 am
by ScottBot
I guess I should have tested it out first... sorry bout that.

Yes, the command line args are quoted internally within the plugin. This was to handle cases for long file names with spaces being cut into multiple arguments (files). I could be managed better, but that won't help you now.
tonyno wrote:OK, brute-force progress. Until this gets worked out, I have had success using curl.

Is there a way to trigger a Client Application on a parameter change?
To execute an application when a property changes, create a task and setup a condition to test the property that you want to trigger on to something like

Code: Select all

if (theProperty != "something it will never equal") then
 Change "Execute Program Device.Execute Program" to "Yes"

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:45 am
by tonyno
if (theProperty != "something it will never equal") then
Change "Execute Program Device.Execute Program" to "Yes"
Wouldn't this always fire, flooding the system?

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:55 am
by ScottBot
No. Tasks are only evaluated when one of the properties in its condition list has changed. So it will only be tested when the property changes.

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:41 pm
by tonyno
Great, thanks!
Try creating another WinAmp Device and see if it shows all of the properties.
To be clear, all the properties are listed under the device, but only the mentioned ones have values. I'll get a screen cap tonight.

Winamp 5, can't start Playing from Stopped

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 11:35 pm
by redbeard
I loaded Winamp 5.24 tonight and installed the Winamp device. I see that the various states are represented, but I can't start Winamp playing from the device. If I start Winamp playing using the Winamp controls, it works fine, then changes from the device work, until I STOP it. Then I can't start Winamp playing again. Is the current plugin not compatible with the latest version of Winamp?