Page 1 of 1
Controling Windows volume control
Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 2:06 pm
by oferpeleg
Hi,
Did some one wrote a script to control the internal Windows volume properties including Line in,Mic,Separate Mute,Master vol...
If not, i'm willing to pay for such a script,
You can PM me ...
Ofer.
Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:05 pm
by Richard Naninck
Not yet, but it seems like I will have to figure it out soon since my new Windows Media Player 11 turns down the wave volume completely after it shuts down. This basically mutes my Meedio setup when watching a movie with PCM sound. After having used WMP I have to manually turn up the wave volume again. I need to automate this when starting my media environment via HouseBot.
If I find the time and figure it out, I will post the script here or maybe someone else already has a clue.
Oh and it will be for free of course since paying for simple scripts just doesn't sound right!
Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:38 pm
by Davieboy
Hey Richard I remember seeing a little program that links the WAVE volume to the master volume control somewhere on the HTPC community. I will try find it now and post the link for you. Will save u having to write a script.
Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 7:11 pm
by oferpeleg
Hi guys,
Don't forget the Mute,Line In and Mic control.... :-)
Thank you.
Re: Controling Windows volume control
Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:41 pm
by KCL
Hi guys...
(First post coming up
)
Anyway, did anyone have any ideas on this? I'm in my 30day trial and trying to work out if Housebot is for me, and controlling windows volume is kinda important for me.
Basically I'm trying to use a smartphone to control windows MCE for now, and then gradually adding more screens to be more useful as time and budget permits!
waiting with interest!
Trev
Re: Controling Windows volume control
Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:47 am
by allanstevens
You could always use a script device or task and write something like this vbscript below.
Code: Select all
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.SendKeys(chr(&hAD)) 'Send Mute Keyboard Keystroke
WshShell.SendKeys(chr(&hAF)) 'Send Volume Down Keystroke
WshShell.SendKeys(chr(&hAE)) 'Send Volume Up Keystroke
Set WshShell = Nothing
Re: Controling Windows volume control
Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:41 am
by KCL
Thank you!
I'll add it in. As you can see I'm new to all this!
I was hoping however to try and use a sliderbar, so I guess I need to be able to grab the current volume. Any ideas?
Also, it would be really helpful to be able to control the WAVE and MASTER volumes separately...
Thanks for your help!
Trev.
Re: Controling Windows volume control
Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:39 am
by KCL
I've just realised that its actually your script that I'm using to control MCE (
http://www.cebotics.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=445131)
Excellent! Very helpful.
Unfortunately the forum is locked so I cant reply... I would have asked:
* you mentioned back in '05 that "Have also started working on c# app that use MediaCenter State API to get whats playing/recording/etc and using the ExternalControl updates a null device in HouseBot if anyone is interested?" ... well, I'm interested. Any development?
* I see MCEcontroller has a "key=" command that allows you to send a key sequence. I want to use it to directly select a channel. Every other command works fine, I'm not entirely sure how to implement this one.
* Finally, I was trying to write a task that sent several commands one after each other. I dont seem to be able to insert a condition that "if mce control.sate = stopped" then do next command, instead i was trying to insert a delay, but it doesnt really seem to work. any ideas?
This is really helpful, Thank you!
Trev.
Re: Controling Windows volume control
Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:18 am
by allanstevens
KCL wrote:Thank you!
I'll add it in. As you can see I'm new to all this!
I was hoping however to try and use a sliderbar, so I guess I need to be able to grab the current volume. Any ideas?
Also, it would be really helpful to be able to control the WAVE and MASTER volumes separately...
Thanks for your help!
Trev.
Not sure if this would be possible with just vb script. I think a plug-in would need to be written. If your not to great with c++ (like me) then the new .c# wrapper works great. I have almost finished my first plug-in for Cost Cutter energy device.
Re: Controling Windows volume control
Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:55 am
by allanstevens
Trev in response to your questions,
KCL wrote:
* you mentioned back in '05 that "Have also started working on c# app that use MediaCenter State API to get whats playing/recording/etc and using the ExternalControl updates a null device in HouseBot if anyone is interested?" ... well, I'm interested. Any development?
I did put something together, although it was never really completed. I think I may revisit this soon and write a plugin that interfaces with VmcController, and feeds state information back, Album lists etc. Now that I am getting the hang of the c# wrapper. But I will try and find the old code and PM you.
KCL wrote:
* I see MCEcontroller has a "key=" command that allows you to send a key sequence. I want to use it to directly select a channel. Every other command works fine, I'm not entirely sure how to implement this one.
The script at present does not support this. You would need to update the mcecontrol.vb file to allow this. Off the top of my head maybe you could add a 'User Definable Alpha Property' to the device called 'Key'. Then in the vbscript could be updated to something like this.
Code: Select all
set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "%SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe",2
Sleep 200
WshShell.SendKeys "telnet -e C 10.0.0.21 5150~"
Sleep 300
if GetPropertyValue("MCE Control.Key") = "" then
WshShell.SendKeys GetPropertyValue("MCE Control.MCE Command")+"~"
else
WshShell.SendKeys "key="+GetPropertyValue("MCE Control.Key")+"~"
call SetPropertyValue("MCE Control.Key","")
end if
Sleep 100
WshShell.SendKeys "C"
Sleep 100
WshShell.SendKeys "quit~"
Sleep 100
WshShell.SendKeys "exit~"
Set WshShell = Nothing
Although there are better options then using this script, not official but see
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=856414#p448618
KCL wrote:
* Finally, I was trying to write a task that sent several commands one after each other. I dont seem to be able to insert a condition that "if mce control.sate = stopped" then do next command, instead i was trying to insert a delay, but it doesnt really seem to work. any ideas?
Each time the script runs it opens a new telnet session. I think this could be causing you problems with the script. I moved away from using telnet and started using OstroSoft Winsock Component which was more reliable. More details on this in the orginal post. But when i get time i'm going to look into using Scotts unoffical telnet device with VMCController.
Hope this helps,
Allan