Tasks and Changers

General HouseBot discussion. Any issues that don't fit into any of the other topics belong here.
Post Reply
tuggybear
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:30 pm

Tasks and Changers

Post by tuggybear »

I'm trying to write a task that will only execute when the device status is changed by the device.
To limit the condition to only be valid if changed by a particular 'changer', enter the changer name in the Changed By field. This field can specify multiple changers by separating the changer names by commas. If left blank, the condition will not be limited to changes by any specific changers. For more information on changers, see the What is a Changer section below.
In the Changer Field I enter "Device" but the task runs even when the device status is changed by the user interface or the status is changed by another device.

Any suggestions?
Osler
HouseBot Guru
Posts: 742
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 11:18 pm

Re: Tasks and Changers

Post by Osler »

Please post your task exactly as it is in HB so we can trouble shoot.

Osler
tuggybear
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:30 pm

Re: Tasks and Changers

Post by tuggybear »

The Code is:

Code: Select all

If ( 'Bedroom\Master Bedroom. Power Stae'(changed by Master Bedroom) is Equal 'Off) Then
What I'm trying to do is activate a task only when the Master Bedroom light switch is turn off at the switch.
Osler
HouseBot Guru
Posts: 742
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 11:18 pm

Re: Tasks and Changers

Post by Osler »

Have you tried just using Device instead of Master Bedroom. The comparison is probably being made to what is being written into the device history....i.e., Device and not the word Master Bedroom.

Osler
tuggybear
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 10:30 pm

Re: Tasks and Changers

Post by tuggybear »

Osler
Yes I have tried just 'device' and the task still runs when the status is changed by the user interface.

Anyother suggestions
Osler
HouseBot Guru
Posts: 742
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 11:18 pm

Re: Tasks and Changers

Post by Osler »

Sorry, but no. I don't really use this functionality. I will play with my set-up a bit to try to see how it works. Perhaps Scott could chime in or attempt to duplicate the issue.

Osler
wetwired
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 7:33 am

Re: Tasks and Changers

Post by wetwired »

The fact that your code says "Power Stae" has nothing to do with it I guess?
ScottBot
Site Admin
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Re: Tasks and Changers

Post by ScottBot »

If you entered "Device" in the changed by field of the Task, then it should be configured correctly to do what you are looking for. However, I noticed from your example that the task reads (changed by Master Bedroom), which isn't correct. It should read (changed by Device).
Scott
Post Reply