weather script in europe
-
- Member
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2004 3:12 am
weather script in europe
can i get local weather information in europe with this script
I tried to replace the weathercomzip with place and country but that did not work.
any suggestions would be welcome
Thanks Marc
I tried to replace the weathercomzip with place and country but that did not work.
any suggestions would be welcome
Thanks Marc
Go to http://xoap.weather.com/search/search?where=london and replace london with the name of the city you want to look up. This will display an XML result with the name and location id of every matching city. Find the location ID for the city you want and put that into the WeatherComZip variable. For example, for the above query your browser would display:
For London, UK you would set WeatherComZip="UKXX0085"
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
- <!-- This document is intended only for use by authorized licensees of The Weather Channel. Unauthorized use is prohibited. Copyright 1995-2002, The Weather Channel Enterprises, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
-->
- <search ver="2.0">
<loc id="CAXX0255" type="1">London, Canada</loc>
<loc id="UKXX0085" type="1">London, United Kingdom</loc>
<loc id="USAR0340" type="1">London, AR</loc>
<loc id="USKY1090" type="1">London, KY</loc>
<loc id="USOH0520" type="1">London, OH</loc>
<loc id="USTX0788" type="1">London, TX</loc>
<loc id="USWV0443" type="1">London, WV</loc>
</search>
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:16 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
Weather Theme
Thanks for the link I have it running
Is there a Weather theme sample that we can download.
Is there a Weather theme sample that we can download.
I've updated the download on my site to include a sample theme which makes use of many of the Weather device properties.
http://www.cheslow.com/modules.php?op=m ... load&cid=3
http://www.cheslow.com/modules.php?op=m ... load&cid=3
Alan,
If you could combine the two configuration exports it would be better. The Import process resolves object identifiers (Device IDs, Property IDs, etc) between the exporting and importing systems. Although you may be able to import and export the files fine on your machine, others will not be able to unless their Device IDs (for the Weather device script) are exactly the same as yours, which is probably not too likely.
You would just need to re-export the entire thing including the original Weather items and the new Theme items.
If you could combine the two configuration exports it would be better. The Import process resolves object identifiers (Device IDs, Property IDs, etc) between the exporting and importing systems. Although you may be able to import and export the files fine on your machine, others will not be able to unless their Device IDs (for the Weather device script) are exactly the same as yours, which is probably not too likely.
You would just need to re-export the entire thing including the original Weather items and the new Theme items.
Scott
Alan,
For some reason, the configuration export file (which is really just a zip file) contains path info for the files. This is causing a problem when importing. If I remove the path info, I can import. Did you manually create the export file?
Also, I was able to get Weather Panel to show. But the other two complain about not finding atlanta_260x195.jpg and southeast_sat_720x486.jpg.
For some reason, the configuration export file (which is really just a zip file) contains path info for the files. This is causing a problem when importing. If I remove the path info, I can import. Did you manually create the export file?
Also, I was able to get Weather Panel to show. But the other two complain about not finding atlanta_260x195.jpg and southeast_sat_720x486.jpg.
Scott
Hmm. I created the export from the Export Configuration menu but then manually edited the XML files in the hbx archive to get rid of the full path info (I thought!!). For instance I changed
to
I thought everything was supposed to be relative to the HB root. Can you tell what needs to be changed?
The jpegs are downloaded by the weather.vbs script. Once the script runs they should appear in the panel. Let me know if that doesn't work.
Code: Select all
<Property ... Value="\\Shaggy\C\Program Files\HouseBot\Config\Scripts\weather.vbs"/>
Code: Select all
<Property ... Value="Config\Scripts\weather.vbs"/>
I thought everything was supposed to be relative to the HB root. Can you tell what needs to be changed?
The jpegs are downloaded by the weather.vbs script. Once the script runs they should appear in the panel. Let me know if that doesn't work.
The editing that you did is fine. You can actually use ^^HB_Root^^ in the path to specify the HB root path and the export utility will expand it appropriately on the destination box.
The problem seems to be that when you recreated the .hbx file it added the path to all of your files to the .hbx archive. Well actually it showed Weather.hbx\ as the path, so I'm not sure if that's really a path or not. Anyway, there's an option in Winzip when adding files to the archive as to whether to save full path info. If you create or re-create the hbx file, you need to make sure that you DON'T save full path info.
Hope that makes sense.
The problem seems to be that when you recreated the .hbx file it added the path to all of your files to the .hbx archive. Well actually it showed Weather.hbx\ as the path, so I'm not sure if that's really a path or not. Anyway, there's an option in Winzip when adding files to the archive as to whether to save full path info. If you create or re-create the hbx file, you need to make sure that you DON'T save full path info.
Hope that makes sense.
Scott