Dynamic images

General HouseBot discussion. Any issues that don't fit into any of the other topics belong here.
Post Reply
Richard Naninck
HouseBot Guru Extraordinaire
Posts: 1121
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 7:49 am
Location: The Netherlands

Dynamic images

Post by Richard Naninck »

Scott:

I am still working on integrating Meedio into HouseBot. Now Meedio has a new plugin which displays images from actors on a movie screen.
The images are stored on my hd locally and are of the .jpg type. However these images don't have the extention .jpg to go with it. A filename looks something like: mn000157
When I try to load such an image into a dynamic image, it is rejected because it is not of a proper file extension type.
Would it be possible to test files against a valid .jpg without having to put the extension in the filename?

Bug?!:
When typing a filename that doesn't exist into a porperty which is linked to a dynamic image, the server errors out with the following dump. Very easy to reproduce. I have mentioned this once already via email, but that was a long time ago. Maybe you want to address this for version 3.0


====== Begin Dump - Sunday, April 08, 2007 13:42:50 ======
Server Version = 2.32.01

==================================
======== House Server Thread =======
==================================
Thread Type = Client Socket Thread
Thread ID = 10B0
Exception code: C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION
Fault address: 0050262D 01:0010162D C:\Program Files\Meedio\Meedio HouseBot\HouseBotServer.exe

Registers:
EAX:1259FF2C
EBX:003CF590
ECX:00570580
EDX:08CB9C50
ESI:12001520
EDI:11E4ADD0
CS:EIP:001B:0050262D
SS:ESP:0023:12EBF4FC EBP:005C3EFE
DS:0023 ES:0023 FS:003B GS:0000
Flags:00010202

Call stack:
Address Frame
0050262D 005C3EFE CxImage::`copy constructor closure'+100BBD
72657672 65535049 0000:00000000


====== End Dump ======
ScottBot
Site Admin
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by ScottBot »

What kind of Property are you assigning to the dynamic image? I've tried with a file property type and was not able to reproduce the crash.

V3 will allow you to use images without extensions for this.
Scott
Richard Naninck
HouseBot Guru Extraordinaire
Posts: 1121
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 7:49 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Richard Naninck »

That would be a standard Alpha-Numeric property type. I feel bad already.

And wow... I have been programming for the last two hours to convert a huge text data file so that the extention .jpg is put after each image filename using regular expressions and creating a script for renaming all of these images. I guess I will abort that right now knowing it will work without these extensions.

What can I say?! You Rock


EDIT:

OK, Now the SWRemote just exits when it tries to display an image that isn't there. Need some further testing though!

EDIT 2:

First time I can select a file from the sever by selecting the datafield of the fileproperty. However when selecting a file, only the file itself comes up whereas I would expect the whole path from root upto the filename to show.
ScottBot
Site Admin
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by ScottBot »

Richard Naninck wrote:First time I can select a file from the sever by selecting the datafield of the fileproperty. However when selecting a file, only the file itself comes up whereas I would expect the whole path from root upto the filename to show.
Yea, you have to enter the name manually, just like it was an alpha-numeric type to get the full path and file name. I guess I should probably change the behavior of the file selection dialog to include the full path too.
Scott
Richard Naninck
HouseBot Guru Extraordinaire
Posts: 1121
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 7:49 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Richard Naninck »

Yep, that would make it usefull. Now it kind of isn't..
Just nice for testing though because all of these properties are set using scripting and these script provide full paths.

I just deleted my 2 hours work. Thanks for mentioning or else I would have spent some more hours for nothing.
ScottBot
Site Admin
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by ScottBot »

Actually.. I just confused myself. If I use the 'path and filename' property it DOES correctly insert the full path. I was incorrectly using just the 'filename' property, which was doing what it should have.
Scott
Richard Naninck
HouseBot Guru Extraordinaire
Posts: 1121
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 7:49 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Richard Naninck »

Time for me to go to bed I guess. This works fine. I am a bit ashamed by not catching all of this simple stuff. This one does work like it should for me. I will have to adjust many many properties to get this right although the Alpha-Numeric also works fine except it crashes the server when a none existing file is inserted.

Tanks again
Post Reply